Friday, June 13, 2008

They are all idiots....

..They are all idiots...

Yesterday, I dealt with idiots all day long....

My day started with ME calling my credit card company looking for a pay-off amount....Yes, I was going to give them money....After two hours and three different phone calls.....I decided that they are all idiots...How tough can it be? (I never did get an answer)

Then...a salesperson called from a card that I have paid off, have no intention of ever using again, and don't even know where it is (physically)....I tried to assure the young lady that I did not need whatever service she was trying to sell/give me...and I explained all of the above...I have no intention of reactivating said card...and I gave her the reasons why...She just wouldn't give up....I finally told her - go head send me the materials and I will throw them away myself....

all idiots....

Then....I notice my phone is not working...I walk next door and check with my mother...her phone isn't working either...together...we walk to two other neighbors...nope, not working either...

I decide to call QWEST on my cell phone to report the outage...side note...some company is burying underground fiber optic cable all along our rural road....might have something to do with the phone outage...

The person answering the phone tells me that she will send a repairman out to check my "box"...if the problem isn't with my "box"...the phone company will charge me $85 for the service call...

I assure her that it isn't my "box" that is the problem...ALL of the neighbors are without phone service...her response..."That has not been confirmed"...Are you kidding me???? I just told you!!! ... And... I know it's not my "box" because they are burying cable long the road...again...her response..."that has not been confirmed"...

Idiots...they are all idiots!

2 comments:

Alana - Knit Wit said...

Ain't it just grand when you have to call one of these places for assistance?? I swear, they must have to pass an "I am stupid" test before they get to work there.

Keepin' Cool Dishcloth Pal said...

Good grief. It's times like that when I wish I could just reach through the phone and strangle somebody. LOL

BTW, I've been trying to email you from my secret email address, but Gmail is convinced I'm a spammer and it's returning all my emails. *shakes head*

Have a great Monday!!!